Heading Logo


Marlin boys swim team cruises past Fort Island

Staff Report Published: July 9, 2017 12:00 AM

The host Tallmadge Marlins boys swimming team earned a commanding 311-94 win over the Fort Island Sharks June 28 at Maca Pool.

100 freestyle (13-14): Kaine Koerner, first, 1:18.5; Bryce Pruszynski, second, 1:18.68; and TJ Sarkiewicz, third, 1:29.43

100 freestyle (15-18): Jarod Shumaker, first, 1:09.72; Xavier Dirker, second, 1:10.41; and Frankie Ballard, third, 1:17.75

25 butterfly (8 and younger); Reed Turney, second, 34.09; and May, third, 34.56

50 butterfly (9-10): Jackson Puhalla, first, 51.53; and Jack Green, second, 1:03.75

[Article continues below]

50 butterfly (11-12): Gage Bailey, first, 39.72; and Drew Vecchio, second, 46.81

50 butterfly (13-14): Luke Cimera, first, 30.31; and Pruszynski, second, 36.53

50 butterfly (15-18): Alex Krukemeyer, first, 32.16; and Xavier Dirker, second, 33.97

25 backstroke (6 and younger): Jaxon Davis, first, 45.29; and Trey Liggett, third, 46.5

25 backstroke (8 and younger): Carson May, first, 27.29; and Owen Puhalla, third, 31.65

[Article continues below]

50 backstroke (9-10): Jack Green, first, 53.59

50 backstroke (11-12): Mason Brady, first, 43.36; Drew Vecchio, second, 45.25; and Zachary Gallagher, third, 50.06

50 backstroke (13-14): Nick Archer, first, 46.19; Pruszynski, second, 46.5; and TJ Sarkiewicz, third, 55.28

50 backstroke (15-18): Shumaker, second, 39.03; and Nate Jeffries, third, 39.84

100 IM (9-10): Jackson Puhalla, first, 1:50.47; and Green, second, 1:55.25

100 IM (11-12): Brady, first, 1:26.1; Gage Bailey, second, 1:31.06; and Vecchio, third, 1:39.34

100 IM (13-14): Cimera, first, 1:13.5; and Archer, second, 1:31.78

100 IM (15-18): Andrew Nelson, second, 1:21.94; and Nate Jeffries, third, 1:28

25 freestyle (6 and younger): Reed Saiki, second, 38.85; and Davis, third, 41.12

25 freestyle (8 and younger): May, first, 21.84; Owen Puhalla, second, 21.99; and Kadin Pyka, third, 23.63

50 freestyle (9-10): Nicholas Gallagher, first, 47.87; and Tanner Markley, second, 48.09

50 freestyle (11-12): Gage Bailey, first, 35.25; and Aaron Krukemeyer, third, 40.65

50 freestyle (13-14); Kaine Korner, first, 33.34; and Sarkiewicz, second, 42.69

50 freestyle (15-18): Weiss, first, 28.34; and Alex Krukemeyer, second, 30.12

25 breaststroke (8 and younger): Pyka, first, 31.72; and Dante Cochran, second, 37.72

50 breaststroke (9-10): Jackson Puhalla, first, 56.5; Markley, second, 59.69; and Nicholas Gallagher, third, 1:09.41

50 breaststroke (11-12): Brady, first, 45.62

50 breaststroke (13-14): Cimera, first, 41.31; Koerner, second, 46.78; and Archer, third, 49.38

50 breaststroke (15-18): Weiss, first, 38.15; Alex Krukemeyer, second, 42.29; and Nelson, third, 43.25.

Email: faceto@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9444

Facebook: FrankAcetoRecordPublishingCoSports

Twitter: FrankAceto_RPC


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.